Groenewegen beats Gaviria to win fourth sprint stage at the UAE Tour
Dutchman Dylan Groenewegen won the fourth stage of the UAE Tour beating Gavira, Ackermann, Bennett and Ewan in the finale
Briton Adam Yates finished in the pack with the same time and retained the leader's jersey.
The flat 173km stage round Dubai City ended in a mass sprint.
"This one is really nice, all the sprinters are here," Groenewegen said.
Coming out of the last corner Groenewegen followed Sam Bennett, who attacked from a long way out.
The Dutchman then followed the wheel of Fernando Gaviria of UAE and before surging past
The Colombian fought back but Groenewegen was already sitting up as he crossed the line followed by Gaviria and Bora's German Pascal Ackermann.
"The team did a very good job in the last 3km," said Groenewegen.
"They did a really strong lead-out to bring me to the last corner. Then I was on the wheel of Bennett and, yeah, it was a good position."
It was his third win of the season after two stages at the Tour of Valencia.
The Dutchman has four individual Tour de France stage wins but is planning to miss the race this season to make his debut at both the Giro d'Italia and Vuelta a Espana.
Mitchelton-Scott's Yates built a 1min 7sec lead on Tuesday on the climb of Jebel Hafeet. The race returns to same mountain tomorrow (Thursday) for the climb that finishes a 162km stage.
Tune and follow!
VIDEO: 2020 UAE Tour Stage 4 Highlights
2020 UAE Tour Stage 4 Top 10
1 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 04:16:13
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
6 Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
7 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
8 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
9 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
10 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Sunweb
2020 UAE Tour GC after Stage 4
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 16:46:15
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:07
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:35
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:40
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
6 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:02:05
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:02:06
8 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
10 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos